Stochastics - Theoretical and Applied Research

 

 

Home - Workshops - Seminars - Visitors - History
 

 

Workshops, courses, Summer/Winter schools

This page shows a selection of workshops in the Netherlands which are being organised under the colours of STAR.
Feel free to contribute via e-mail starcluster@eurandom.tue.nl

Grants requests and deadlines

 

Activities&workshops Location Date Organisers
   

2018

 
   • STAR Workshop on Random Graphs Radboud University Nijmegen April 12-13, 2018 Ross Kang (RUN)
   • EVA 2017 TU Delft June 26-30, 2017 Juan-Juan Cai (TUD)
John Einmahl (Tilburg University)
   • STAR Workshop on Random Graphs Utrecht University January 26-27, 2018 Tobias Müller (UU)
Ross Kang (Radboud University Nijmegen)
   

2017

 
   • Stochastic Activity Month (SAM) on Complex Networks Eurandom September 4-22, 2017 Jop Briet (CWI)
Luca Avena (UL)
Tim Hulshof (TU/e)
Viresh Patel (UvA)
   • New Advances on Epidemics in Complex Networks TU Delft 31-08 / 01-09, 2017 Daniel Valesin (RUG)
Julia Komjathy (TU/e)
Piet van Mieghem (TUD)
   • Summer School for PhD students on Healthcare Operations Research University of Twente July, 21-25, 2017 Richard Boucherie (UT)
D. Demirtas (UT)
Erwin Hans (UT)
   • 32nd International Workshop on Statistical Modeling RU Groningen July 3-8, 2017 Marco Grzegorczyk (RUG)
   • Random Structures on the Brain Lorentz Center July 3-7, 2017 Luca Avena (UL)
Roberto Fernandez (UU)
Antonio Galves (Sao Paulo)
Eva Loecherbach (Cergy-Pontoise)
Martijn v.d. Heuvel (UMC)
   • COST final Workshop "Stochastic Models for Decision Making" TU Delft July 3-5, 2017 Gabriela (Tina) Nane (TUD)
   • INFORMS Revenue Management and Pricing Section Conference CWI Amsterdam June 29-30, 2017 Arnoud den Boer (UvA)
Rob van der Mei (CWI)
Sandjai Bhulai (UMC)
   • 10th Conference on Extreme Value Analysis TU Delft June 26-30, 2017 Juan-Juan Cai (TUD)
   • Quantum probability and quantum information - 35 years of research Radboud University Nijmegen June 22-23, 2017 Eric Cator (RUN)
   • AMaMeF Conference UvA June 21-23, 2017 Peter Spreij (UvA)
   • Workshop Crystals, Numbers and Tiles Leiden University May, 2017 Robert Fokkink (TUD)
Cor Kraaikamp (TUD)
   • Nederlands Mathematisch Congres NMC Koningbergergebouw, Uithof, Utrecht April 11-2, 2017 Johan van Leur (UU)
   • Emerging applications of data assimilation in the geosciences Lorentz Center March 13-17, 2017 Svetlana Dubinkina (CWI)
Tristan van Leeuwen (UU)
   • SEMSTAT "Statistical Network Science" Eurandom March 7-10, 2017 Ernst Wit (RUG)
Remco van der Hofstad (TU/e)
   • 3rd International Workshop on Planning of Ambulance Services:    
      Theory  and Practice
CWI Amsterdam February 27, 2017 Rob van der Mei (CWI)
   • 16th Winterschool on Mathematical Finance Lunteren January 23-25, 2017 Peter Spreij (UvA)
   • MarK Kac seminar on Stochastics and Physics University of Utrecht 8 x per year, 2017 Wouter Kager (VU)
Roberto Fernandez (UU)
 
   

2016

 
    • Guided Tour through Random Media Eurandom, Eindhoven December 12-16, 2016 Marek Biskup (UCLA Los Angeles)
Aernout van Enter (University of Groningen)
Remco van der Hofstad (TU Eindhoven)
Frank Redig (TU Delft)
   • Young European Statisticians Workshop (YES VIII) Eurandom, Eindhoven November 21-23, 2016
(tentative)
Botons Szabo (UL)
Rui Castro (TU Eindhoven)
   • 45ste Bijeenkomst Stochastici Lunteren November 14-16, 2016 Marie-Colette van Lieshout (CWI
   • Advances in Random Graphs and Complex Networks Twente University October 7, 2016 Pim van der Hoorn (UT)
    • From Fractals to Ergodic Theory Utrecht University Aug 30 - Sep 2, 2016 Charlene Kalle (UL)
Karma Dajani (UU)
    • Stochastic Service Systems VU, Amsterdam June, 2016 Ger Koole (VU Amsterdam)
Rob van derMei ((CWI)
    • AiO Course 2016 De Hoorneboeg, Hilversum May 23-25, 2016 Eric Cator (Radboud University Nijmegen)
Rob van den Berg (CWI)
    • Stochastic Activity Month on Stochastic Operations Management  Eurandom, Eindhoven October 26 - November 9, 2016 Sem Borst (TU Eindhoven)
Onno Boxma (TU Eindhoven)
Jan-Pieter Dorsman (UvA/UL)
Geert-Jan van Houtum (TU Eindhoven)
Stella Kapodistria (TU Eindhoven)
    • Transformations in Statistical Mechanics: Pathologies and Remedies Lorentz Centre, Leiden October, 2016 Henk Broer Gorningen University)
Frank den Hollander (Leiden University)
Frank Redig (TU Delft)
Woiletta Ruszel (TU DElft)
    • Retrial Queues and Related Topics (11th WRQ) Tinbergen Institute, Amsterdam Aug 31 - Sep 2, 2016 Rein Nobel (VU Amsterdam)
Sindo unez Queija (UvA)
Ad Ridder (VU Amsterdam)
Henk Tijms (VU Amsterdam)
    • Combining Aperiodic Order with Structural Disorder Lorentz Centre, Leiden May 30 - Jun 3, 2016 Michael Baake (Bielefeld, Germany)
Aernout van Enter (Groningen)
Holger Koesters (Bielefeld, Germany)
    • Fractality and Fractionality Lorentz Centre, Leiden May 17-20, 2016 Yuliya Mishura (Kiev, Ukraine)
Grygoriy Torbin (Kiev, Ukraine)
Georgiy Shevchenko (Kiev, Ukraine)
Peter Spreij (Amsterdam)
Marina Zaehle (Jena, Germany)
    • STAR Outreach Day "Earthquake modelling and analysis" Amsterdam Science Park April 22, 2016 Richard Boucherie
Susanne van Dam
Geurt Jongbloed
Marie-Colette van Lieshout
    • Metastability in Statistical Mechanics and Stochastic Processes Eurandom, Eindhoven April 18 - 22, 2016 Roberto Fernandez (Univeristy of Utrecht)
Francesca Nardi (TU Eindhoven)
Julien Sohier (Paris)
Lorentz Centre, Leiden April 11-15, 2016

Henk Broer (Groningen University)

Henk Bruin (University of Vienna)

Robbert Fokkink (Delft University of Technology)

Frank den Hollander (Leiden University)

Ale Jan Homburg (University of Amsterdam)
Marco Martens (Stony Brook, NY USA)

   •  BeNeLux MC 2016 CWI March22-23, 2016 Sonja Cox (UvA)
Herman te Rile (CWI)
André Ran (VU)
   •  Winterschool Mathematical Science Lunteren January 25-27, 2016 Hans Schumacher (Tilburg University)
Peter SPreij (Korteweg-de Vries Institute)
   

2015

 
     •  Wireless Sensor Networks for Smart Environments
 
University of Twente November 18, 2015 Mihaela Mitici (University of Twente)
Maurits de Graaf (University of Twente/Thales)
Paul Havinga (University of Twente)
Rob van der Mei (CWI)
Eurandom, Eindhoven November 11-13, 2015 Onno Boxma (TU/e)
Fabio Cecchi (TU/e)
Rouba Ibrahim (University College London)
Florian Simatos (ISAE - Toulouse)
    • Workshop "Robust Optimization in Applied Probability" Eurandom, Eindhoven November 9-10, 2015 David Goldberg
Dick den Hertog
Johan van Leeuwaarden
Conference Centre
"De Werelt"
November 9-11, 2015 Frank den Hollander
Marie-Colette van Lieshout
Aad van der Vaart
Lorentz Centre, Leiden October 5-9, 2015

Drag Anevski (Lund University, Sweden)

Geurt Jongbloed (University of Delft)

Wolfgang Polonik (UC Davis, USA)

TU Delft October 28-30, 2015

Valerie Berthé (Paris Diderot)

Frits Beukers (Utrecht)

Alex Clark (Leicester)

Robbert Fokkink (Delft University of Technology)

Cor Kraaikamp (Delft University of Technology)

Lorentz Centre Leiden August 31 - Sept 4, 2015 Ross Kang (Nijmegen)
Tobias Muller (Utrecht)
Jaap van Oosten (Utrecht)
Oleg Pikhurko (Coventry)
Anusch Taraz (Hamburg)
VU Amsterdam July 6 - 10, 2015 Aad van der Vaart (Universiteit Leiden)
University of Utrecht July 2 -3, 2015 Roberto Fernandez
Leiden University June 11 -12, 2015 Charlene Kalle
Evgeny Verbitskiy
Eurandom, Eurandom June 1-5, 2015 Sem Borst (TU/e)
  • 2nd International Workshop on Planning of Ambulance Services: Theory and Practice
CWI 21-05-2015 Rob van der Mei
De Hoorneboeg, Hilversum May 11 - 13,  2015 Eric Cator (Nijmegen)
Leiden University April 14, 2015 Evgeny Verbitskiy
Nijmegen April 20-22, 2015 Mark van de Wiel
RU Nijmegen April 9-10, 2015 Tobias Müller (University of Utrecht)
Ross Kang (University Nijmegen)
Eurandom March - April, 2015 Luca Avena (Leiden University)
Erwin Bolthausen (University Zurich)
Colin Cooper (King's College London)
Alexander Drewitz (Columbia University)
Remco van der Hofstad (TU Eindhoven - Eurandom)
Markus Heydenreich (Leiden University)
Frank den Hollander (Leiden University)
Tim Hulshof (TU Eindhoven)
Lunteren January 26 - 28, 2015 Peter Spreij
       
       
   

2014

 
Eurandom - TU/e December 12, 2014 Nelly Litvak (UTwente)
Frank van der Meulen (TU Delft)
Conference Centre "De Werelt", Lunteren November 10-12, 2014 Frank den Hollander
Marie Colette van Lieshout
Aad van der Vaart
Eurandom November 3-5, 2014 Joachim Arts (TU Eindhoven)
Peter van de Ven (CWI)
Lorentz Centre Leiden October, 2014

Frank den Hollander  (Universiteit Leiden) 

Markus Heydenreich (CWI en Universiteit Leiden)

Sabine Jansen (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

University of Twente September 26, 2014 Werner Scheinhardt (UTwente)
Eurandom August 25 - 29, 2014 Frank den Hollander (Universiteit Leiden)
Leiden University August, 2014 Marjan Sjerps (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Lorentz Centre Leiden September 22-25, 2014

Shota Gugushvili, Aad van der Vaart (Universiteit Leiden)

Peter Spreij, Harry van Zanten (Universiteit van Amsterdam)

CWI Amsterdam June 25 - 27, 2014 Rob van der Mei (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

CWI, conference

Eurandom, workshop

June 23 - 27, 2014

June 30 - July 2, 2014

Sem Borst, Onno Boxma, Johan van Leeuwaarden (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)

Michel Mandjes (CWI, Universiteit van Amsterdam)

Bert Zwart (CWI, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

De Hoorneboeg, Hilversum May 12-14, 2014 Geurt Jongbloed (Technische Universiteit Delft)
Lorentz Centre Leiden April 14 - 18, 2014 Tobias Müller (Universiteit Utrecht)
Eurandom March, 26 - 28, 2014 Tobias Müller (Universiteit Utrecht), Eduard Belister (VU van Amsterdam)
Eurandom March 10 - 14, 2014

Peter Mörters (University of Bath)

Max van Renesse (Universität Leipzig)

Michiel Renger (Weierstrass Institut)

Lorentz Centre Leiden January 27 - 31, 2014 Eric Cator (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
Lorentz Centre Leiden January 20 - 31, 2014 Evgeny Verbitskiy (Universiteit Leiden)
Lunteren January 20 - 22, 2014 Peter Spreij (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Eurandom January 6 - 24, 2014

Nikhil Bansal, Jan Draisma, Julia Komjathy, Remco van der Hofstad (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)

Ross J. Kang, Tobias Müller (Universiteit Utrecht)

       
       
   

2013

 
Lunteren November 11 - 13, 2013 Marie-Colette van Lieshout (CWI)

 

Eurandom November 4 - 6, 2013

Dieter Claeys (University of Ghent, Belgium)

J. Nair (Caltech)

Maaike Verloop (CNRS, Toulouse, France)

  • Workshop on Stochastics and Neuroscience
Universiteit Utrecht September 3 - 6, 2013 Roberto Fernandez (Universiteit Utrecht)
Lorentz Centre Leiden June 10 - 14, 2013

Harry van Zanten (Universiteit van Amsterdam)

Aad van der Vaart (Universiteit van Leiden)

Bas Kleijn (Universiteit van Amsterdam)

Eurandom June 10 -12, 2013 R. Fernandez (UU), P.Y. Louis (University Poitiers), F. Nardi (TU/e), W. Ruszel (TU Delft), C. Spitoni (UU), R. Merks (CWI, UL), E. Cirillo (La Sapienza, Roma, Italy), N. Fates (INRIA, Nancy, France)
Hilversum May 13 - 15, 2013 Geurt Jongbloed, Rob van den Berg, Cindy Bosman (Technische Universiteit Delft)
Lorentz Centre Leiden April 2-5, 2013 E. Wit (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
Delft April 2-4, 2013 R.J. Fokking (TU Delft), W. Bosma (TU Delft), K. Dajani (TU Delft), C. Kraaikamp (TU Delft), E. Verbitskiy (TU Delft)
Mathematisch Instituut in Leiden March 8, 2013

Aad van der Vaart (Universiteit van Leiden)

Eurandom March 4 - 8, 2013 O. Boxma (TU/e), S. Badila (TU/e), M. Pistorius (UvA), J. Resing (TU/e)
  • Stochastic Activity Month 5

Eurandom March 2013  
Eurandom Jan 30 - Feb 1, 2013 M. de Gunst (VU Amsterdam), R.M. Castro (TU/e), F. Bijma (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Eurandom January 28-29, 2013 R.M. Castro (TU/e), G. Jongbloed (TU Delft)
VU, Amsterdam Jan. 24-25, 2013 M. v.d. Wiel (VU Amsterdam), W. van Wieringen (VU Amsterdam), R. de Menezes (VU Amsterdam), J. Goeman (Leiden University)
De Werelt, Lunteren Jan. 21-23, 2013 H. Schumacher (UvT), P. Spreij (UvA)

 

Eurandom Jan. 14-18, 2013

Frank den Hollander (Universiteit van Leiden)

Vladas Sidoravicius (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Stu Whittington (University of Toronto)

Eurandom January 2013  
   

2012

 
Eurandom, Eindhoven November 29, 2012

Onno Boxma (TU Eindhoven)

Ton Langendorff (3TU.AMI)

Lunteren Nov. 12-14 2012 Marie-Colette van Lieshout (CWI)
Utrecht University Nov. 1-2, 2012 Tobias Müller (CWI)
Eurandom Nov. 2012 Stella Kapodistria (TU/e)
Eurandom September 2012 Ivo Adan (TU/e), Richard Boucherie (UT), Onno Boxma (TU/e), Geert-Jan van Houtum (TU/e), Michel Mandjes (UvA), Bert Zwart (CWI/VU)
KNAW Amsterdam August 27 - 30, 2012 Peter Grunwald (CWI)
Hilversum May 21-23, 2012 Geurt Jongbloed (TU Delft)
Eurandom February, 2012 Remco van der Hofstad (Eurandom/Technische Universiteit Eindhoven) e.a.
Eurandom June 4-6, 2012 Shota Gugushvili (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Chris Klaassen (Universiteit Amsterdam)
Aad van der Vaart (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Bart Bakker (Philips Research)
Lunteren
Congres Hotel De Werelt
January 23 - 25, 2012 Peter Spreij (Universiteit van Amsterdam);
Hans Schumacher (Universiteit van Tilburg)
   

2011

 
Eurandom December 19 - 23, 2011 A.C.D. van Enter (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
R. Fernández (Universiteit van Utrecht)
F. den Hollander (Universiteit van Leiden)
F. Redig (RU)
CWI, Turing Room, Science Park, Amsterdam December 9, 2011 Rob van der Mei (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
Susanne van Dam (CWI/Eurandom)
Lunteren
Congres Hotel De Werelt
November 14-16, 2011 M.S. Keane (Wesleyan University)
M.N.M. van Lieshout (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
A.W. van der vaart (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Eurandom October 24-26, 2011 Marko Boon (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
Neil Walton (University of Amsterdam)
Florian Simatos (CWI/Eurandom)
CWI, Amsterdam October 17 - 21 Rob van der Mei (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
Bert Zwart (CWI/Eurandom)
Eurandom October 10 - 12, 2011 A. Rohde (Universität Hamburg)
E. Belitser (Eindhoven University of Technology)
G. Jongbloed (University of Technology, Delft)
Eurandom September, 12, 2011 Scientific committee chaired by Onno Boxma
Eurandom August 29 - 30, 2011 Roger Laeven (Universiteit van Tilburg; Eurandom)
Wim Schoutens (Universiteit van Leuven; Eurandom)
Jef Teugels (Universiteit van Leuven)
  • Extreme value statistics in mathematics, physics and beyond
Leiden, Lorentz Centrum July 4-8, 2011 Frank den Hollander (Universiteit van Leiden)
De Hoorneboeg, Hilversum May 23 - 25, 2011 Geurt Jongbloed (Technische Universiteit Delft)
Universiteit Twente April 14-15, 2011 Richard Boucherie (Universiteit van Twente)
Eurandom April-May, 2011 Onno Boxma (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
Groningen March 14 - 16, 2011 Ernst Wit, Jan-Willem Romeyn (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
Edwin van den Heuvel (UMCG)
Eurandom 14-17 maart 2011 Blath; Birkner;
Remco van der Hofstad (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven/ Eurandom)
  • Dynamic Measurement of risk, with applications to insurance and finance
Eurandom January, 2011 Mitja Stadje (Eurandom)
Roger Laeven (Universiteit van Tilburg/Eurandom)
Lunteren
Congres Hotel De Werelt
January 24/26, 2011 Hans Schumacher (Universiteit van Tilburg);
Peter Spreij (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
   

2010

 
Eurandom December 13-16, 2010 Vladas Sidoravicius (CWI & Eurandom)
Rob van den Berg(VU)
Eurandom November 25-27, 2010 Alaa Elwany (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven; IE&IS), Sandjai Bhulai (VU)
Eurandom November 8 - 10, 2010 Bas Kleijn (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Ismaël Castillo (Laboratoire de Probabilités et Modèles Aléatoires, Universities Paris VI & VII)
Lunteren
Congres Hotel De Werelt
November 15 - 17, 2010 M.S. Keane (Wesleyan University)
M.N.M. van Lieshout (CWI)
A.W. van der Vaart (VU)
CWI, Amsterdam November 12, 2010 Rob van der Mei (CWI; VU University);
Monique Laurent (CWI)
  • 22nd International Teletraffic Congress (ITC-22)
CWI, Amsterdam September 7-9, 2010 Rob van der Mei (CWI; VU)
  • Meeting of Netherlands based researchers in the academia
Eurandom Autumn 2010 Michael Schroeder (VU)
Eurandom March 8-13, 2010 Nina Gantert (Universität Münster)
Remco van der Hofstad (TU/e / Eurandom)
Ralph Neininger (Universität Frankfurt)
Lunteren
Congres Hotel De Werelt
January 18-20, 2010 Hans Schumacher (Tilburg University)
Peter Spreij (Korteweg-de Vries Institute for Mathematics & UvA)
   

2009

 
Eurandom December 14-18, 2009 Frank den Hollander (UL & Eurandom) &
Vladas Sidoravicius (CWI & Eurandom)
Eurandom November 23-25, 2009

Sem Borst (TU/e & Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs) &
Onno Boxma (TU/e & Eurandom)

Eurandom November 19-21, 2009 Urtzi Ayesta (Basque Center for Applied Mathematics, Bilbao, Spain and LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France), Yoni Nazarathy (Eurandom) &
Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology)
Eurandom October 29-30, 2009 Ivo Adan (TU/e & Eurandom), Pascal. Etman (TU/e) &
René de Koster (Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam)
Eurandom October 5-7, 2009 Laurie Davies (University of Duisburg-Essen) & Geurt Jongbloed (TU Delft & Eurandom)
Eurandom August 24-28, 2009 Aernout van Enter (Universiteit Groningen), Roberto Fernàndez (Université de Rouen ) & Christof Kuelske (Universiteit Groningen)
Eurandom July 15-17, 2009 Chris Klaassen (UvA & Eurandom), Shota Gugushvili (Eurandom) & Peter Spreij (UvA)  
Eurandom June 8-10, 2009 Chris Klaassen (UvA & Eurandom, Shota Gugushvili (Eurandom) & Bart Bakker (Philips Research)
Eurandom May 15, 2009 Scientific committee chaired by Onno Boxma