NET-COOP 2009 |
|
November 23-24-25, 2009 EURANDOM, Eindhoven, The Netherlands |
PROGRAM
Monday November 23, 2009
09.45 - 10.00 Opening
10.00 - 10.45 Invited lecture: Philippe Robert
Stability Properties of Networks with Interacting TCP Flows
10.45 - 11.00 Break
11.00 - 12.00 Session 1: Performance analysis methods
Bernd Heidergott and Warren Volk-Makarewicz
Quantile Sensitivity Estimation
Philippe Olivier
Performance Evaluation of Multi-rate Streaming Traffic by Quasi-Stationary
Modelling
12.00 - 13.00 Lunch
13.00 - 13.45 Invited lecture: Hans van den Berg
Self-Optimisation of Mobile Networks
14.00 - 15.00 Session 2: Wireless I
Beiyu Rong and Anthony Ephremides
On Opportunistic Cooperation for Improving the Stability Region With Multipacket
Reception
José Niño-Mora
A Restless Bandit Marginal Productivity Index for Opportunistic Spectrum Access
with Sensing Errors
15.00 - 15.30
Break
15.30 - 16.15 Invited lecture: Mor Harchol-Balter
Surprising Results on Task Assignment in Server Farms under High Variability
Workloads
16.15 - 16.30 Break
16.30 - 17.30 Session 3: Queueing analysis I
Folkert van Vliet, Richard J. Boucherie, Maurits de Graaf
Content-Based Routing in Networks with Time-Fluctuating Request Rates
Michel Mandjes and Piotr Zuraniewski
A Queueing-Based Approach to Overload Detection
18.00
dinner to
start with an aperitif in Restaurant ' la Biba' ,
Kerkstraat 3, Eindhoven, 040 2962200
Tuesday November 24, 2009
09.15 - 10.00 Invited lecture: Rami Atar
Control Formulations under the Nondegenerate Slowdown Diffusion Regime
10.00 - 10.30 Session 4: Queueing analysis II
Adam Shwartz, Rami Atar and Yair Shaki
Blind Policies for Large Server Pools
10.30 - 10.45 Break
10.45 - 11.15 Session 4: Queueing analysis II (continued)
Denis Miretskiy, Werner Scheinhardt and Michel Mandjes
Rare-Event Simulation for Tandem Queues: A Simple and Efficient Importance
Sampling Scheme
11.15 - 12.00
Invited lecture: Costas Courcoubetis
Tariffs, Mechanisms and Internet Equilibria
12.00 - 13.00
Lunch
13.00 - 13.45 Invited lecture: Eitan Altman
An Anonymous Sequential Game Approach for Battery
State Dependent Power Control
13.45 - 14.00 Break
14.00 - 15.00 Session 5: Battery control
Ingemar Kaj
Probabilistic Analysis of Hierarchical Cluster Protocols for Wireless Sensor
Networks
Koen De Turck, Stijn De Vuyst, Dieter Fiems, Sabine Wittevrongel and Herwig
Bruneel
Performance of the Sleep-Mode Mechanism of the New IEEE 802.16m Proposal for
Correlated
Downlink Traffic
15.00 - 15.30 Break
15.30 - 16.15
Invited lecture: Devavrat Shah
Network algorithms made distributed
16.15 -
16.30 Break
16.30 - 17.30 Session 6: Wireless II
Balaji Rengarajan and Gustavo de Veciana
User Association to Optimize Flow Level Performance in Wireless Systems with
Dynamic Interference
Gerard Hoekstra, Rob van der Mei, Yoni Nazarathy and Bert Zwart
Optimal File Splitting for Wireless Networks With Concurrent Access
Wednesday November 25, 2009
Euro-NF workshop on “New Trends in Modeling, Quantitative Methods, and Measurements”
10.00 - 10.45 Invited lecture: Damon Wischik
Control of Multipath TCP and Optimization of Multipath Routing in the Internet
10.45 -
11.00 Break
11.00 - 12.00
Session 7: Distributed control
Eitan Altman, Kostia Avrachenkov and Andrey Garnaev
Alpha-Fair Resource Allocation under Incomplete Information and Presence of a
Jammer
Sergey Foss and Andrey M. Turlikov
Decentralised Stable Protocols for a Multi-Access Broadcast Channel with "Yes-No"
Feedback
12.00 - 13.00 Lunch
13.00 - 13.45 Lecture Johan van Leeuwaarden
Optimal tradeoff between exposed and hidden nodes in large wireless networks
13.45 -
14.00 Break
14.00 - 15.00
Session 8: Cooperation and competition
Patrick Maille, Maurizio Naldi and Bruno Tuffin
Understanding and Preventing Tacit Collusion among Telecommunication Operators
Eitan Altman
Competition and Cooperation Between Nodes in Delay Tolerant Networks with Two
Hop Routing
15.00 Closing