YEP VI 2009 (Young European Probabilists) workshops
Workshop on
"Fragmentation, coalescence and probabilistic genetics"
March 23-27, 2009
EURANDOM, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Monday-Tuesday-Wednesday-Thursday-Friday
Monday March 23, 2009
08.50 | Welcome | |
09.00-10.30 | Bénédicte Haas | Lecture 1 : Self-similar fragmentations and random real trees |
10.30-11.00 | Break | |
11.00-11.45 | Ron Rosenthal | Random walk on discrete point process |
11.45-12.30 | Vincent Bansaye | Continuous time model for parasite infection with cell division |
12.30-15.00 | Lunch and Break | |
15.00-16.30 | Nathanaël Berestycki | Lecture 1 Coalescent processes and population genetics |
16.30-16.45 | Break | |
16.45-17.30 | Andrej Depperschmidt | Modelling Protein Translocation: A Brownian Ratchet |
17.30-18.15 | Stephanie Leocard | Evolution of the Ancestral Recombination Graph along the genome in case of selective sweep |
Tuesday March 24, 2009
09.00-10.30 | Bénédicte Haas | Lecture 2 : Self-similar fragmentations and random real trees |
10.30--11.00 | Break | |
11.00-11.45 | Noemi Kurt | Entropic repulsion for a Gaussian membrane model |
11.45-12.30 | Amke Caliebe | The length of external branches in coalescence trees |
12.30-15.00 | Lunch and Break | |
15.00-15.45 | Matteo Ruggiero | On the representation of Fleming-Viot models from a Bayesian perspective |
15.45-16.30 | Arno Siri-Jegousse | The two oldest families in population genetics models |
16.30-16.45 | Break | |
16.45-17.30 |
Marcel Ortgiese |
The minimal supporting tree for the free energy of a random polymer model |
17.30-18.15 | Nabin Kumar Jana | Large deviation in random energy models: some new problems |
Wednesday March 25, 2009
09.00-10.30 | Nathanaël Berestycki | Lecture 2 Coalescent processes and population genetics |
10.30-11.00 | Break | |
11.00-11.45 | Amandine Veber | Spatial Lambda-Fleming-Viot process and associated genealogies |
11.45-12.30 | Damien Simon | Branching random walks: selection , survival and genealogies |
12.30-15.00 | Lunch and Break | |
15.00-16.00 | Sasha Gnedin 1 | Regenerative partitions: the two-parameter family and beyond |
16.00-16.30 | Break | |
16.30-17.30 | Matthias Birkner 1 | Lambda-coalescents and population genetic inference |
18.30 | Workshop dinner |
Thursday March 26, 2009
09.00-10.30 | Bénédicte Haas | Lecture 3 : Self-similar fragmentations and random real trees |
10.30-11.00 | Break | |
11.00-11.45 | Fabian Freund | On the number of allelic types for samples taken from coalescents with mutation |
11.45-12.30 | Anne-Laure Basdevant | The allele frequency spectrum associated with the Bolthauzen-Sznitman coalescent |
12.30-15.00 | Lunch and Break | |
15.00-16.30 | Nathanaël Berestycki | Lecture 3 Coalescent processes and population genetics |
16.30-17.00 | Break | |
17.00-18.00 | Sasha Gnedin 2 | A coupling method for exchangeable coalescents |
Friday March 27, 2009
09.00-10.00 | Matthias Birkner 2 | Lambda-coalescents and population genetic inference |
10.00-10.30 | Break | |
10.30-11.15 | Yuri Yakubovich |
On the number of collisions in certain -coalescents with heavy mass around zero |
11.15-12.00 | Robert Knobloch | Strong law of large numbers for fragmentation processes with immigration |
12.00-12.15 | Break | |
12.15-13.00 | Simona Grusea | Measures for the exceptionality of gene order in conserved genomic regions |
13.00 | Closing |
Made / updated on
19-03-2009
Maintained by L. Coolen